CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:354 864283

Ms. Stephanie Bloom
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a lined sheepskin glove from Italy.

Dear Ms. Bloom:

In your letter dated June 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 401, is a woman's sheepskin leather dress glove. This glove features fourchettes, an inset thumb and a finished cuff. The glove also has a cashmere lining.

The applicable subheading for style 401, will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport